Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 10.05.2019. From time to time, we make changes and will notify you of these where appropriate. Please refer to this policy frequently to see any updates or changes.

Introduction & Who We Are

Middle Marches Community Land Trust (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gathers and processes your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), or any legislation that amends or replaces it. For the purpose of the GDPR, we are the data controller.

This policy explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data, and provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights.

If you wish to contact Middle Marches CLT, please email info@middlemarchescommunitylandtrust.org.uk. The Data Protection Lead for Middle Marches CLT is Lizzie Hulton-Harrop, who can be contacted on liz.hultonharrop@gmail.com.  

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

The Personal Information We Collect & Use
For communication purposes, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • Your full name, email address postal address and telephone number. Your IP address is also recorded by our mailing list provider, MailChimp.

The information we process for the purposes listed above is restricted to what is necessary. We take your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

Information collected on the website via Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you provide to us to:

  • Send you emails about our latest news and upcoming events
  • To contact you about other ways to get involved with Middle Marches
Reasons We Can Collect & Use Your Personal Information

We rely on Consent (that you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose) or Legitimate Interests as the lawful bases on which we collect and use your personal data.

For example, if you sign up to one of our events on Eventbrite, we will assume you would like to be kept up to date with Middle Marches news and add you to our mailing list. 

You can unsubscribe from our communication at any time by either following the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of our emails or contacting us directly at info@middlemarchescommunitylandtrust.org.uk

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Middle Marches CLT processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

If you exercise your right to be forgotten and request for the data we hold on you to be deleted, we will anonymise your information so that it does not personally identify you. This action can only be taken once we are no longer legally required to store the information i.e. tax purposes for processing Gift Aid or other legal obligations relating to financial accounting.

Sharing Your Information

We may share your personal information with our third party service provider MailChimp, which hosts our mailing lists and is based in the US. It processes the information that we collect from you. You can find MailChimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We use Eventbrite, for the purposes of inviting you to events hosted by Middle Marches CLT. You can find Eventbrite’s privacy policy here: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/privacypolicy/

The third party service providers we use may be updated from time to time as Middle Marches CLT’s business needs and legal requirements change.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

If there is a need to dispose of your information, hard copies are shredded and soft copies are permanently deleted.

Cookies & Embedded Content

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How Long We Keep Your Data

We retain your information in line with our Data Retention Policy. For more information, please get in touch

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Lodging A Complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information please contact our Data Protection Lead, Lizzie Hulton-Harrop at liz.hultonharrop@gmail.com. Alternatively you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. Please find the address below.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

For more information on lodging a complaint with the ICO, please visit https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/.